Locations | Contact Us
Owner and Agent Portal | HUD Portal | HUDClips
FAQ - Frequently Asked Question
Back
Question:
I renewed my contract last year for five years but my CCS called me requesting that I submit a request for a rent adjustment. Why?

Answer:

Even though your contract was renewed for five years, funding is obligated on an annual basis. If you are eligible for an automatic OCAF rent increase, you will receive a notification 150 days before the anniversary date of your contract. If you are not eligible for an automatic OCAF increase, you must submit your funding renewal request at least 120 days before the anniversary date of your contract to ensure funds are obligated for the next year of your contract. 

Contact Center: 800 982-5221, TTY-800-735-2929, Spanish TTY-800-855-3000
Legal restrictions and terms of use applicable to this site Privacy.